2011

Measure for Measure, curated by Lisa Randall and Lia Halloran. Featuring Elizabeth Tobias, Susan Sironi, Katrina McElory, Meeson Pae Yang, Felicity Nove, Barbara Parmet and Zig Gron.

Breakdown, curated by Julie Schustack. Featuring Matthew Aldn Price, John Chwekun, Emily Maddigan, Katie Martineau-Caron, Kristen Morgin, Thomas Muller, Julie Schustack and Christian Tedeschi

 

2010

(re-): un-historical documents curated by Ellina Kevorkian. Featuring Angela Ellsworth, Micol Hebron, Rachel Lachowicz, Angela Marzullo, John Millei and Richard Newton

Altered Appropriations: Making Strange featuring Abigail Reynolds, Kim Rugg, Curtis Mann, Soo Kim, Ishmael Randall Weeks, Mickey Smith and Peter Wegner.

 

2007

Home / Office Landscapes: Contemporary Scholars’ Rocks and Viewing Stones, Exhibiting artists: Andrea Cohen, Jacci Den Hartog, Jessica Hutchins, Skeet McAuley, Meng Zhao, Rachelle Rojany Richard Turner (with traditional stones from the collections of Jim and Alice Greaves and Ann and Jean Horton)

 

2006

Drawing Conclusions on the Wall, Todd Bourett, Collin Chilllag, Dawn Clements, Angela Ellsworth, Jacob Stewart-Halevy, Nicola Lopez, Julia Page, David Quan, C.E.B. Reas, Guy Richards Smit, David Shrigley, Vince Valdez, Andy Moon Wilson, Andrew Jeffrey Wright. (Maggi Owens co-curator)

 

2005

New Sculpture, Analia Saban, Joshua Callahan, Kia Neil, Cheyenne Weaver, Wendy Uzarski

Bernard Williams, Buffalo Chart:  My Symbolic Chronicle of the American Story, Solo installation by Guggenheim Gallery's first artist in residence.

Schlumbergera Paintings, Roger Herman

 

2004

American Stars N' Bars, curated by Philip Martin.  Jules de Balincourt, Erik Bluhm, Mari Eastman, Karl Haendel, Todd Hebert, Dana Hoey, Aaron Morse, Mike Pare

Poetics of Proximity, curated by Lida Abdul and Gul Cagin.  Abdelali Dahrouch, Arzu Arda Kosar, Gul Cagin, Habib Kheradyar, Lida Abdul, Masood Kamandy, Serkan Ozkaya, Taraneh Hemami, Zineb Sedira

 

2003

Signals from a Deserted Outpost, curated by Brad Spence.  Sky Burchard, Nicole Cohen, Steven Criqui, Jim Ovelmen, Loren Sandvik, Shirley Tse, Richard Turner

Open Ticket, curated by Charleen Morla.  Susan Choi, Young Chung, Cirilo Domine, Alvin P. Gregorgio, Mary Gregorio, Nguyen Tan Hoang, Lucas Michael, Christine Morla, Eric Reyes, Lida Abdullah, Gul Cagin

Form and Function, curated by Kati Rubinyi. Ann Burdick, AUDC with Steve Rowell, Durfee Regn Sandhaus, GRAFT, Yeh + Jerrard.

 

2002

The Trade Show (organized by Michael Reafsnyder)  From the collections of Lyn Aldrich, Tim Bavington, Mark Bennett, Tony Delap, Jacci Den Hartog, Dispute Resolution Services, Tim Ebner, Sally Elesby, Roger Herman, LA Eyeworks, David Levinthal, James Hayward, Ken Kleinberg, Paul McCarthy, Ed Moses, Patrick Nickel, Cathy Opie, Marc Pally, Pierre Picot, George Porcari, Elizabeth Pulsinelli, Michael Reafsnyder, Adam Ross, Thomas Ruff, James Welling, Wayne White, Yek, Jeffrey Yoshimina and others

The Frustrated Landscape, curated by Tyler Stallings. Tony Allen, Paris McReynolds, Ruby Osorio, Tony de los Reyes, Tyler Stallings, Wayne White

A Little Application of our Much-Touted Know-How, curated by Brian Tucker.  David John Oates, Richard Sharpe Shaver, and the Veilleux family of Maine.

Group Exhibition.  Mark Bradford, Richard Haga, and Daniel Mendell-Black

 

2001

Over Here, Over There, curated by Brenda Regier. Brenda Regier, Nathalie Junod Ponsard, Mee Ping Leung, Yin Xiuzhen, Nana Tchitchoua, Lisa Tan (traveling exhibition).

Summerland recent work by Stephen Shackleford (main gallery)

Musings for the Frustrated Lumberjack recent work by Paul Cherwick (Project Room).

 

2000

Vital Signs Visual Art in the City of Orange (invitational).

Ten Days in February, Skeith Dewine; Jason Eden, Chris Elliott, Doug and Gary Quinn, Amy Russell, Loren Sandvick

Katie Grinnan, Alice Konitz, Christie Fields (sculpture)

The Waiting Room: An installation by Richard Kamler.

The Changing Face of Portraiture, curated by Maggi Owens.  Robert Arneson, Amy Adler, Jo Ann Callis, Arturo Cuenca, Sam Erenberg, Christopher French, Laura Lasworth, Dinh Q. Le, Sam Messer, Ana Mendieta, Robert Russell, Donald Roller Wilson;,Peter Zokosky

My Living Doll, curated by Michael Duncan  Eleanor Antin, Morion Bartlett, Ruth Bemhard, Marcia Binnendyk, Pollyanne Hombeck, Nancy Jackson, Ben Judd, Drue Langlois, Laura Larson, Pierre Molinier, Ellen Phelan, Troy Swain, Emmanuel Tet, Thomas Trosch, Marnie Weber

 

1999

The White Cube at the Final Frontier curated by Blair Townsend and Richard Turner.  Miriam Dym, Christian Mounger, Brad Spence

Pushing Paint Jane Callister; Jane Dickson, Ken Kelly, Udomsak Krisanamis, Joseph Lee, Donald Moffett, Sabina Ott, James Richards, Keith Sklar, Carolee Toon and Leslie Wayne (Maggi Owens co-curator)

Real Deal Sean Duffy; Soo Kim; Karin Lanzoni; Brian Olson; Brad Spence and Izumi Tachiki

East of Eden: Profane Gardens Maura Bendett, Elizabeth Bryant, Liz Craft, Jacci Den Hartog, Dana Duff, Patrick Nickell, Michael Pierzynski and Marina Rosenfeld

 

1998

Everybody Loves a Clown, Baby, Why Don't You William Anthony, Bill Barminski, David Best, Carole Caroompas, Edward Chimot, Michael Cockrill, Phyllis Davidson, Robert Eads, Tim Ebner, Don Fritz, Christina Hale, Cameron Jamie, Tom Knechtel, Michael Knowlton, Ben Messick, Pablo Picasso. Jim Shaw, Arthur Sheppard, Red Skelton, Dani Tull, Jeffrey Vallance and Peter Zokosky.

New Planning Part 2 Disrupting Maps Miriam Dym, Project Room. Solo exhibition.

Juvenescence Elaine Brandt, Enrique Chagoya, Georganne Deen, Chris Finley, Nicky Hoberman, Robin Lowe, Inez Van Lamsweerde, Laura London, Rebecca Midwood and Dani Tull (Maggi Owens co-curator)

Same Difference William Anastasi, Judy Baca, Michael Ray Charles, Susan Choi, Tom of Finland, Ken Gonzales-Day, David Levinthal, Daniel Marlos, Kori Newkirk, Manuel Ocampo and Alfred Quiroz (Maggi Owens co-curator)

Ten Days in February  Exhibition of works by emerging artists.

Refuse: Student/Faculty Theme Show Art department students and faculty exhibit works created in response to a chosen theme

 

1997

Selections From The Collections of John Turner Works by outsider artists and popular culture artifacts.

Georganne Deen, Martha Lewis Two solo painting exhibitions

Unbuilt Southern California Models, drawings and proposals for works of public art by 50 California artists

After Pierre Menard David Bunn, Meg Cranston, Dave Muller, Jerome Saint-Loubert-Bie and Mitchell Syrup

 

1996

Patterns Elizabeth Pulsinelli, solo exhibition

On And Off The Wall Linda Besemer, Julia Couzens, Sally Elesby, Gary Martin Cornelius O'Leary, Harry Philbrick, Nancy Rubins and Daniel Weiner.

Absence Uta Barth, Ross Bleckner, Carrie Mae Weems, Elizabeth Bryant, John Divola, Loma Simpson, Theresa Pendlebury and Daniel Wheeler.
 (Maggi Owens co-curator)

Restoration of Virtue Susan Hombeak-Ortiz, solo exhibition (Maggi Owens curator)

 

1995

Takeoffs Basil Wolverton, Cameron Jamie, Doug Harvey, Peter Mitchell Dayton, Brian Tucker, Christian Schumann, Nicole Eisenman, Yoshimoto Nara, Angus Fairhurst, Rachel Hecker, Katie Merz.

Confronting Nature: Silenced Voices Terry Alien, Jacki Apple, The Art Guys, Eden Banas, Bill Bums, Rimer Cardillo, Maria Fernanda, Cardosa, Gregory Crewdsen, Michele Gambetta, BiffHenrich, Damien Hirst, John Huggins, Ed and Nancy Kienholz, John Lofaso, David Mach, Bill Scanga, Mark Niblock-Smith, Laura Stein, Jeffrey Vallance and Theodore Waddell Maggi Owens, Jeannie Denholm curators)

Issues Of Empire  Karen Atkinson, Dominique Blain, Enrique Chagoya, Wim Devoye, Alfredo Jaar, Jean Lowe, Kim MacConnell, Connie Samaras, Deborah Small and Baochi Zhang

Fabrication  Desiree Alvarez, Linda Bumham, Carole Caroompas, Laura Cooper, Steve DeGroodt, Kim Dingle, David Grant, Steve Hurd, Laura Paddock, M.A Peers, Carter Potter, Tad Savinar, Steven Seemayer, TJ. Wilcox and Randy Wray

 

1994

Urban Artists and The Natural World  Mark Abramson, Laurie Brown, Jacqueline Dreager, Allyson Hollingsworth, Kristah, Cathy Lightfbot, Marcos Lutyens, Eva Mantell, Jack Nault, Jill Poyourow, Tim Quiim, Jan Sakoguchi, Carol Selter, Richard Stein, Luther Thie, Hoang Vu and Katherine Worel

Treading on Hallowed Ground  Don Abramson, Bill Barminski, Clifford Davis, Mary Cecile Gee, Fernando Hemandez, Hikaru Hxata, Chris Hopkins, Marlo Marrero; Kenna Moser, Manuel Ocampo, Michael Tang and Marcy Watton (Maggi Owens co-curator)

The Grammarians curated by Michael Anderson. Lisa Auerbach; Kenneth Goldsmith; Alexis Hall; Gabrielle Jennings; Tyler StallingsFrances Stark; Raymond Pettibon; Guy de Cointet and Ben Weismann

Tim Hawkinson Solo exhibition.

 

1993

Different Strokes  Judie Bamber, Nayland Blake, Keith Boadwee, Nicole Eisenman, Bob Flanagan, Pat Lasch, Cary S. Leibowitz, Zoe Leonard, Atilla Richard Lukacs, Todd Murphy, Kerrie Peterson, Dani Tull, Anne Walsh, Sue Williams and Millie Wilson (Maggi Owens co-curator)

Cemetery  Maria Fernanda Cardoza. Solo exhibition.

The Contemporary Psychedelic Experience Marc Willey,
R.K. Sloane, Glenn Hirsch, Richard James, Byron Werner, Henry Hill, Suzanne Williams, Bruce Conner, Jim Shaw, Fred Tomaselli, Anthony Ausgang, Reynolds Tenazas Norman, Douglas O'Neill and S. Clay Wilson

Joseph Bertiers, Kane Kwei Contemporary painting and sculpture from Africa

 

1992

Project X The First Show Stephen Berens, Ellen Birrell, Jorge Pardo, Theresa Pendlebury, Jam Tumler and Eric Otsea

Just Call Jane/Natural Law Installations by Diane Malley, Suzy Kerr and Linda Levinson

Expulsion An installation by Ann Preston

Undeniable and Authentic Pierre Picot, Ali Acerol, Henk Elenga and Jeff Yoshimine

City Library Manuel Ocampo, Annie Gosfield and Roger Kleir

 

1991

Landscape/Six Perspectives Candy Jernigan, Karl Gernot Kuehn, Mark Lipscomb, Sandra Dean, Craig Kiplin and Craig Roper (Maggi Owens co-curator)

Death as a Creative Force Cam Slocum, Ron Pippin, Jeff, Tom Stanton, Norman Schwab, Patrick Graham, Bruce Nauman, Nick Sperakis, Judy Fiskin, Kim Abeles, Stanley C. Wilson and Ed Colver (Maggi Owens co-curator)

Bill Boaz Retrospective Paintings and drawings

Quiet Light John Sexton photographs

 

1990

Paul Conrad Drawings

Ironic Objects/Subversive Associations Ellen Birrell, Andrew Short, Lak Prasasvintachai and Peter Seidler

Irritating Substances Paintings by Manuel Ocampo

Russian Icons From The Collection of Mrs. Evelyn LaLanne curated by Wendy Salmond.

Graduate Sculpture Exhibition Sculpture and installations by area graduate students

 

1989

Faculty Exhibition  Stephen Berens, Richard Turner, Bill Boaz, Jane Sinclair, Sharon Corey, Wally Holland and Elizabeth Bryant

New Furniture in Orange County Matthew Beehler, Karen Cummings and Greg Tate

Graduate Sculpture Exhibition Sculpture and installations by area graduate students

Patty Wickman Paintings and drawings

 

1988

New From Tokyo Eleven Japanese Photographers  Miki Kojima, Yoko Okubo, Shoichi Ono, Hiroshi Osaka, Ryoichi Saito, Gunji Suda, Noriyoshi Suzuki, Kiyotaka Tanino, Tatsuhiko Tanaka, Toshiro Yamane and Maseo Yamamoto (Susan Rankaitis curator)

The Last Supper An installation by Tulsa Kinney and Karl Matson

Healing the Wounds Art by California Vietnam veterans

Michael Todd Studio Visit  An exhibition of sculpture, drawing and material integral to the artist's creative process

 

1987

Sculpture John Mottishaw, Laurie Pincus and Gary Keith

Artist/Refugee Vietnamese artists, Phi Loc, Hanh, Thi Pham, Chi Le, Kirn Ly Harbin, arts and crafts from Laos and Cambodia, documentary photography by Kaz Tsuchikawa James Higgins and Joan Ross

Graduate Photography Exhibition Photography by area graduate students

Functional Forms in African Art bill Boaz curator

Recent Work by Women Rachel Dutton, Sylvia Impert, Sandra Rowe, Coleen Sterritt, Ruth Weisberg and Judith Simonian

 

1986

Performance Art Sources: A Visual Record John White, installation and performance

 

1985

Two Los Angeles Painters Alan Dordick and Michael McCall

David Kiddie Ceramic sculpture

Artists and the Landscape Jerry Burchfield, Mark Chamberlain, Joe Deal, Vida Freeman and Maren Hassinger

Gary Martin Sculpture installation

We Mean You No Harm Sculpture by N.E. Larkin

 

1984

Sound and Silence Sculpture by Mineko Grimmer

Indian Itinerary, Three Interpretations    Donald Smith, Netter Worthington, Al Zolynas; painting, poetry and photography

Orange County Sculpture Source and Process. Barbara Berk, Martin Bernstein, Edna Fisher, John Paul Jones, Joanna Jordan, Julia Klemek, Doug Moran and Connie Zehr

The War and It's Aftermath (Artists respond to the Vietnam war) Kehinde Solwazi, Aldo Panzeiri, Jor Mariscal, S.G. Krikl, Susan Schagg, Diane Fitch, Hans Burkhardt, Hanh Thi Pham, Sharon Corey, Bill Short, Alfred Quiroz, Yuval Golan, Terry Allen, Arnold Mesches, Suzanne Scheidecker and Jerry Allen Gilmore

Cambodia Witness An exhibition of photographs by David Hawk of the killing fields in Cambodia, organized by Amnesty International

Private Worlds Drawings by Lamanet, Robert Anderson and Richard Oginz

 

1983

The Printed Image Graphics by John Van Hammersveld

Carson Gladson Recent drawings

Home Improvement Paintings by Tony May

Clay in Orange County A juried exhibition of ceramics by graduate and undergraduate students from Orange County (Bret Price curator)

The Documentary Portrait   Photography and installations by Violet Hamilton, John Maggiotto, Daniel Martinez, Bonnie Lambert, Noel Kerten, Lance Carlson, Jack Shear, Mihoko Yamagata, Mark Johnstone, Holly Wright, Dennis Callwood, Paul Carlson, C.L. Whiteside and Carrie Mae Weems (Susan Rankaitis curator)

Impressions Of Contemporary Bali An installation by Bill Boaz

The Aziatic Hotel A narrative installation by Richard Turner (sabbatical exhibition)

 

1982

Keith Crown  Watercolors

California Print And Drawing Exhibition Juror, Jean Milant

The Art of Animation Preliminary drawings, models and animation cels from the animated film Heavy Metal

Wilson Burroughs Drawings

 

1981

Traps Group exhibition by faculty and students of Chapman University's art department

Jim Murray and Lisa Bloomfield Painting, drawing and photography

D.J. Hall Paintings and drawings

 

1980

Tom Stanton Sculpture and paintings

Birdhouse/Holecan   Site specific architectural sculpture by Peter Shelton

Masked Memories Paintings and drawings by Kim Sanzo

California Print and Drawing Exhibition Juror, John Paul Jones

UPI A selection of news photos from the Chapman University collection of United Press International photographs

India Ink An exhibition of original black and white art by Rick Griffin

 

1979

The World of Moin Moin An esoteric installation by Gail Bates

David Middlebrook Ceramics

Machines of Sound  Musical instruments invented and built by artist Bob Bates

California Print and Drawing Exhibition Juror, Martha Alf

 

1978

A Negotiation Barbara Smith, performance

Michael Kelly, Marcia Alexander Painting and sculpture

California Print and Drawing Exhibition Juror, Henry Hopkins

The Television Receiver Antique television sets from the collection of Gary Hough

 

1977

Hexagono Chicano artists Tito Aquirre, Delores Barrows, Isabel Castro, Rick Martinez, Esau Quiroz, Michael Shanahan, Linda Vallemo and Emigdio Vaquez

The Destruction of the Nightmare Towers  Dustin Schuler, performance, sculpture and drawings

Robert Flick Photography

Eleven San Pedro Artists   Craig Antrim, Mariene Bleich, William Crutchfield, George Ketterl, Kathleen McCafferty, Jay McCafferty, John McCracken, Pete Mendez, John Okulick, Martin Webber and Nancy Webber (catalogue)

So Many Artists Women Artist Information Exchange, Rosalyn Mesquita, Judith I. Corona, Mary Lou Barron, Katie Apgar, Pat Kelly, Eileen L. Roach, Connie Butz, Lea Thompson, Marjorie Sullivan, Lilo K. Hatfield and Charlotte Malone

Black Hole Passion Play Site specific performance piece by faculty and students of the Chapman University Art and Communication departments

 

1976 

Space at Chapman Works from artists represented by Space gallery including Carl Cheng, John Rogers, Sandy Bleifer, Michael Davis, Steve Cortright, Robert Anderson, Patrick Morrison, George Page, Ann Page, Larry Hurst and Masami Teraoka

California Print and Drawing Exhibition Juror, Shiro Ikegawa

A Fiber Environment Site specific, interactive fiber installation by Pamela Schader

 

1975 

Collectors and Collections Sculpture, paintings, prints and drawings from Orange County collectors Ben Deane, Robert Guggenheim, Jack Glenn, Harry Lawrence, Betty Hutton, Carl Berger, Camile Durant and Mrs. Edward Hashinger 

East/West Western artists respond to Asian popular culture, Gifford Meyers, Bruce Williams, Stan Harris, Richard Turner and Ben Sakoguchi